Skip to content
indielist (beta)

Fausts Alptraum

Apr 8, 2017 Adventure Free to play
Developer LaboRatStudio Publisher LaboRatStudio
F
Fausts Alptraum header

Profile updated

Adventure indie game Fausts Alptraum was released in 2017, developed and self-published by laboratstudio. It has 1,268 reviews on Steam, with 94% positive feedback and a Very Positive rating, providing a concrete signal of player reception.

Overview

Fausts Alptraum is a 2017 Adventure game developed by LaboRatStudio and published by LaboRatStudio. It is tracked in indielist's catalog of indie Adventure titles alongside its developer and publisher relationships. The game is available on windows, and is free to play. The pairing of developer LaboRatStudio with publisher LaboRatStudio is one of the studio-publisher relationships indielist tracks, letting players find comparable games and letting developers and investors study how Adventure projects reach the market. Because Fausts Alptraum is free to play, indielist does not convert its review count into paid copies or revenue; this page reports reception and catalog facts instead. Within indielist's catalog of indie games mapped to their studios, publishers, and funding, Fausts Alptraum can be compared against similar Adventure titles and benchmarked on review counts and public reception.

Reviews

0

Positive

94%

Steam appid

574740

Engine

Unknown

Players (snapshot)

Unavailable

Paid sales estimate unavailable

This game is free to play. Steam reviews measure reception, not paid copies, so indielist does not publish unit-sales or revenue estimates for it.

Platforms

windows

Genres

AdventureIndieFree To Play

Frequently asked questions

Is Fausts Alptraum free to play?
Yes. Fausts Alptraum is free to play, so indielist reports its Steam reviews and catalog data without publishing paid-copy or revenue estimates.
Who developed Fausts Alptraum?
Fausts Alptraum was developed by LaboRatStudio and published by LaboRatStudio.
Who published Fausts Alptraum?
Fausts Alptraum was published by LaboRatStudio, developed by LaboRatStudio. See LaboRatStudio's full catalogue and submission status on indielist.
When was Fausts Alptraum released?
Fausts Alptraum was released in 2017.

Ecosystem

Players looking for games like Fausts Alptraum can compare it on indielist against semantically similar Adventure titles such as Subnautica, Raft, Satisfactory, Human Fall Flat, ranked by shared tags and genre rather than by ad spend. On the developer side, LaboRatStudio's other releases and LaboRatStudio's wider catalog are one click away, letting developers benchmark where Fausts Alptraum sits among a studio's body of work and how its publisher's portfolio performs. Because indielist maps studios, publishers, games, and funding into one connected graph, the same Fausts Alptraum page serves three audiences at once: players hunting their next Adventure game, developers studying how comparable projects were positioned and received, and investors tracing which teams and labels are active in the space. A machine-readable markdown mirror of this page is published at the same path with a .md suffix for AI assistants, and its review, price, and catalog figures are refreshed on a schedule rather than frozen at launch.

You might also like

Matched from shared Steam tags and primary genre. Review count breaks ties; it is not a personal recommendation score.

See more games like Fausts Alptraum →

Related reading