Skip to content
indielist (beta)

Serious Sam II

Jan 31, 2012 Action $9.99
Developer Croteam Publisher Devolver Digital
S
Serious Sam II header

Profile updated

Action-focused Serious Sam II comes from Croteam, with Devolver Digital listed as publisher. The 2012 Steam release has 13,877 reviews at 90% positive, marked very positive, and an initial price of $9.99.

Overview

Serious Sam II is a 2012 Action game developed by Croteam and published by Devolver Digital. On Steam it has gathered 11,802 player reviews, 90% of them positive, which counts as a very positive reception among indie titles in the Action category. The game is available on windows, and launched at $10. The pairing of developer Croteam with publisher Devolver Digital is one of the studio-publisher relationships indielist tracks, letting players find comparable games and letting developers and investors study how Action projects reach the market. indielist's white-box method estimates its lifetime sales at roughly 602,000 to 1.4 million units, with the full Boxleiter factor breakdown shown on this page rather than a single black-box figure. Within indielist's catalog of indie games mapped to their studios, publishers, and funding, Serious Sam II can be compared against similar Action titles and benchmarked on review counts and estimated sales.

Reviews

11,802

Positive

90%

Steam appid

204340

Engine

Unknown

Players (snapshot)

Unavailable

Sales estimate

v1.0

602K to 1.4M

units (median: 1.0M)

≈ $3.4M to $8.0M modeled net revenue (fixed store-cut, refund, and regional-price assumptions applied)

602K median 1.4M
+ How is this calculated?
11,802 reviews × NB(85) = 1,003,170 median units
Factor Adjustment
base +50
year_2012 +30
price_$10 -5
positive_90% +10
final NB 85

Heuristic display range: median × [0.6, 1.4]. Boundary protection: NB ∈ [15, 150].

Methodology & limitations

Sales estimates use an additive Boxleiter-derived heuristic against public Steam review counts. They are not authoritative sales data, and the fixed display range is not a statistically validated confidence interval. Actual results may fall outside it, especially for deeply discounted or bundle-heavy titles. Algorithm version v1.0. Read the exact method and validation status.

indielist estimates lifetime unit sales for Serious Sam II at roughly 602,000 to 1.4 million copies, with a median around 1.0 million, derived from its 11,802 Steam reviews using a multi-factor Boxleiter method (version v1.0). That median maps to approximately $5.7M in net revenue after Steam's 30% cut, regional pricing, and refunds. Unlike black-box trackers, the full calculation is shown on this page: a base review-to-sales multiplier is adjusted for release year, launch price, review sentiment, studio size, and genre, and every adjustment is listed so developers, publishers, and investors can audit exactly how the figure was reached. The range itself reflects genuine uncertainty — review-to-sales ratios vary widely between games — so indielist publishes a low, median, and high band rather than a false-precision single number, and treats free-to-play, heavily discounted, and bundle-distributed titles as having wider error margins still.

Price history

44 observed days · window low $0.99

Across 44 observed UTC days from 2026-06-09 to 2026-07-22, the daily lowest tracked USD price across stores ranged from $0.99 to $9.99. The tracked-window low was $0.99 on 2026-06-09.

$0 $5 $11 06-0906-1806-2607-0507-1307-22 2026-06-09: $0.99 2026-06-10: $0.99 2026-06-11: $0.99 2026-06-12: $0.99 2026-06-13: $0.99 2026-06-14: $0.99 2026-06-15: $0.99 2026-06-16: $0.99 2026-06-17: $0.99 2026-06-18: $0.99 2026-06-19: $0.99 2026-06-20: $0.99 2026-06-21: $0.99 2026-06-22: $0.99 2026-06-23: $9.99 2026-06-24: $9.99 2026-06-25: $9.99 2026-06-26: $0.99 2026-06-27: $0.99 2026-06-28: $0.99 2026-06-29: $0.99 2026-06-30: $0.99 2026-07-01: $0.99 2026-07-02: $0.99 2026-07-03: $0.99 2026-07-04: $0.99 2026-07-05: $0.99 2026-07-06: $0.99 2026-07-07: $0.99 2026-07-08: $0.99 2026-07-09: $0.99 2026-07-10: $9.99 2026-07-11: $9.99 2026-07-12: $9.99 2026-07-13: $9.99 2026-07-14: $9.99 2026-07-15: $9.99 2026-07-16: $9.99 2026-07-17: $9.99 2026-07-18: $9.99 2026-07-19: $9.99 2026-07-20: $9.99 2026-07-21: $9.99 2026-07-22: $9.99 2026-06-09: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-10: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-11: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-12: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-13: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-14: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-15: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-16: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-17: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-18: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-19: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-20: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-21: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-22: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-23: $9.99 2026-06-24: $9.99 2026-06-25: $9.99 2026-06-26: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-27: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-28: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-29: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-06-30: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-01: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-02: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-03: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-04: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-05: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-06: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-07: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-08: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-09: $0.99 (tracked-window low) 2026-07-10: $9.99 2026-07-11: $9.99 2026-07-12: $9.99 2026-07-13: $9.99 2026-07-14: $9.99 2026-07-15: $9.99 2026-07-16: $9.99 2026-07-17: $9.99 2026-07-18: $9.99 2026-07-19: $9.99 2026-07-20: $9.99 2026-07-21: $9.99 2026-07-22: $9.99 Tracked-window low: $0.99 on 2026-06-09

Real store observations · daily lowest tracked USD price across stores · missing days are not filled.

Where to buy

Affiliate disclosure
  • Steam reference
    $9.99 Buy
  • Green Man Gaming
  • Fanatical
  • Humble Store
  • GOG.com

Latest tracked store observations (2026-07-22 21:40 UTC), cheapest first. Prices may have changed since observation. Some are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Platforms

windows

Genres

ActionIndie

Frequently asked questions

How many copies has Serious Sam II sold?
indielist estimates Serious Sam II has sold between 601,902 and 1,404,438 units (median 1,003,170), derived from its 11,802 Steam reviews with the white-box Boxleiter v1.0 method. The full breakdown is shown on the page.
Who developed Serious Sam II?
Serious Sam II was developed by Croteam and published by Devolver Digital.
Who published Serious Sam II?
Serious Sam II was published by Devolver Digital, developed by Croteam. See Devolver Digital's full catalogue and submission status on indielist.
When was Serious Sam II released?
Serious Sam II was released in 2012.
How many reviews does Serious Sam II have on Steam?
Serious Sam II has 11,802 Steam reviews, of which 90% are positive.
Is Serious Sam II worth playing?
Steam players rate Serious Sam II 90% positive across 11,802 reviews. indielist doesn't score games editorially; it surfaces public review sentiment and a white-box sales estimate so you can judge reception and reach yourself.

Ecosystem

Players looking for games like Serious Sam II can compare it on indielist against semantically similar Action titles such as Terraria, Rust, Phasmophobia, The Forest, ranked by shared tags and genre rather than by ad spend. On the developer side, Croteam's other releases and Devolver Digital's wider catalog are one click away, letting developers benchmark where Serious Sam II sits among a studio's body of work and how its publisher's portfolio performs. Because indielist maps studios, publishers, games, and funding into one connected graph, the same Serious Sam II page serves three audiences at once: players hunting their next Action game, developers studying how comparable projects were positioned and what they sold, and investors tracing which teams and labels are active in the space. A machine-readable markdown mirror of this page is published at the same path with a .md suffix for AI assistants, and its review, price, and sales-estimate figures are refreshed on a schedule rather than frozen at launch.

You might also like

Matched from shared Steam tags and primary genre. Review count breaks ties; it is not a personal recommendation score.

See more games like Serious Sam II →

À lire aussi